Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies to the User of this Website, and Designer Lab, the owner and provider of this Website.
This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Website;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by designer-lab.com when you visit certain parts of this Website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Website, as well as add to the functionality of this Website.

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Website. This includes, but is not limited to, information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Designer Lab makes available through the Website either now or in the future;

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that Designer Lab makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Designer Lab and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website” means the website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 Name;
2.2 Company
2.3 Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.5 Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.6 Operating system (automatically collected);
2.7 A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
2.13 Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will not be retained on this website (designer-lab.com) but will be be retained by Designer Lab manually from the email message you submit for as long as you use the Services and Systems mentioned on this Website. Additional data that you may submit through any communications system that we provide may be retained for the period required to fulfil the services laid out out on this website and delivered by Designer Lab.

3.2 From time to time Designer Lab may use User contact details to send to the User information about Designer Lab products and services, unless specified by the User on submission of their personal Data.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security, see clause 9 below.

4. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

4.1 Designer Lab may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data and/or for that Data to be deleted at any time. Please contact us at: 07881 622 305

9. Security

9.1 Data security is of great importance to Designer Lab and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

10. Use of Cookies

10.1 Designer Lab may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed in your browser are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.

10.2 In general, cookies are used to remember your preferences and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser to do this or refer to our Cookie policy page.

11. Changes to this Policy
Designer Lab reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.